How to Stop a Garnishment in Bankruptcy
[…] The following rule spells out how much can be garnished from your paycheck.

RCW 6.27.150 (4):

In the case of a garnishment based on a judgment or other order for the collection of consumer debt, for each week of such earnings, an amount shall be exempt from garnishment which is the greater of the following:

(a) Thirty-five times the state minimum hourly wage; or

(b) Eighty percent of the disposable earnings of the defendant.

RCW 6.27.010 defines disposable earnings as “that part of earnings remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.”

It’s important to note that according to RCW 6.27.100, your employer does not have the option to ignore a writ of garnishment; they are, after all, a garnishee defendant.